Staff & Governors  

  • SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

    Mr S Huntington - Principal

    Mrs A Cooper - Senior Vice Principal

    Mr D Bradshaw - Vice Principal

    Mr D Hudson - Vice Principal

    Mr M Jones - Vice Principal & Head of Post 16

    Mrs K Roberts - Vice Principal

    Mrs J Sisson - SENDCO & Designated Lead for Safeguarding

    Mrs C Brighton - School Business Manager

    Mrs K Broderick - PA to the Principal

  • ACHIEVEMENT LEADERS

    Mrs C Graham - Achievement Leader - Year 7

    Mr M Tyler - Achievement Leader - Year 8

    Miss J Lee - Achievement Leader - Year 9

    Mr S Phillips - Achievement Leader - Year 10

    Miss G Tyers - Achievement Leader - Year 11

    Mr M Jones - Achievement Leader - Post 16

    Mr M Stoddart - Assistant Achievement Leader - Year 7

    Mrs E Allen - Assistant Achievement Leader - Year 8

    Mrs N Wainwright - Assistant Achievement Leader - Year 9

    Mrs S Coleman - Assistant Achievement Leader - Year 10

    Mr G Barker - Assistant Achievement Leader - Year 11

    Mrs A Dobrzycki - Assistant Achievement Leader - Post 16

  • ADMINISTRATION

    Mrs L Rose - Office Manager
    Mrs L Barratt - Administrator: Student Support
    Mrs M Burrows - Administrator: Sixth Form Services
    Miss J Mabon - Administrator: Receptionist
    Mrs S Powell - Administrator: Reprographics & Resources Assistant
    Mrs P Rice - Administrator: Receptionist
    Mrs C Thorpe - Administrator: Receptionist
    Mrs L Waterfall - Administrator: Student Reception

  • ATTENDANCE

    Miss G Carlin - Attendance & Behaviour Officer

  • CATERING

    Mrs K Carlisle - Catering Manager

    Miss L Allsop - Kitchen Assistant

    Mrs B Armstrong - Kitchen Assistant

    Mrs R Botham - Kitchen Assistant

    Mrs A Cook - Kitchen Assistant

    Ms J Dalton - Kitchen Assistant

    Ms E Grebby - Kitchen Assistant

    Mrs W Facer - Kitchen Assistant

    Mrs S George - Kitchen Assistant

    Miss S Harrison - Cook

    Mrs S Musson - Kitchen Assistant

    Miss L Mundell - Kitchen Assistant

    Miss N Seymour - Kitchen Assistant

  • CLEANING

    Miss J Pilgrim - Senior Cleaner

    Mrs L Aydin - Cleaner

    Mrs A Bradley - Cleaner

    Mrs J Calladine - Cleaner

    Mrs H Charlton - Cleaner

    Mrs J Ellis - Cleaner

    Miss J Garratt - Cleaner

    Ms E Grebby - Cleaner

    Mrs J Grieve - Cleaner

    Mrs M James - Cleaner

    Mrs T Keetley - Cleaner

    Mrs O Morgan - Cleaner

    Miss L Phillis - Cleaner

    Mrs T Stuart - Cleaner

    Mrs S Thornhill - Cleaner

    Mrs T Whetton - Cleaner

    Miss D Wilson - Cleaner

    Mrs D Yates - Cleaner

  • CLERICAL, FINANCE & PERSONNEL

    Mrs S Burgin - Finance Clerk
    Mrs J Holmes - Finance Officer
    Mrs P Raisin - HR Officer

  • COMBINED CADET FORCE

    Flt Lt Watson
    Sgt Jackson
    Pilot Officer Parkin
    Civilian Instructor Cherry
    Civilian Instructor Harris
    Civilian Instructor Lea

  • COVER & EXAMINATIONS

    Mr P Burgin - Learning Supervisor
    Mrs H Cosford - Learning Supervisor & Reprographics/Resources
    Mrs J Devins - Examinations Officer & Cover Administrator
    Mr T Flint - Learning Supervisor
    Mrs L Wilson - Examinations Assistant

  • CURRICULUM TEAM - COMPUTING & BUSINESS

    Mrs R Till - Curriculum Team Leader for Computing & Business
    Miss M Butler - Teacher of ICT
    Mrs A Gillespie - Teacher of Business Studies
    Mr K Gold - Teacher of ICT
    Mr M Packard - Teacher of ICT
    Mrs N Swift - Teacher of Business Studies

  • CURRICULUM TEAM - ENGLISH

    Mrs K Cook - Acting Curriculum Team Leader for English
    Miss G Adams - Teacher of English
    Mrs G Amott - Teacher of English
    Mrs A Dobrzycki - Teacher of English
    Mrs G Fox - Teacher of English
    Mrs B Kent - Teacher of English
    Miss K Mackenzie - English Tutor
    Mrs D Medley - Teacher of English
    Mr C Purnell - Teacher of English
    Ms V Serafini - Teacher of English
    Mrs J Stringer - Learning Mentor in English
    Mrs K Tate - Teacher of English
    Mrs E White - Teacher of English
    Mrs D Whitehead - Teacher of English
    Mrs S Wood - Teacher of English

  • CURRICULUM TEAM - HUMANITIES

    Mrs C Harris - Curriculum Team Leader for Humanities
    Mr R Brown - Teacher of Humanities
    Mr R Davis - Teacher of Humanities
    Mrs C Meakin - Teacher of Humanities
    Miss K O'Riordan - Teacher of Humanities
    Mrs K Rhodes - Teacher of Humanities
    Mr M Tyler - Teacher of Humanities
    Miss L Underhill - Teacher of Humanities

  • CURRICULUM TEAM - MATHEMATICS

    Miss D Crichton - Curriculum Team Leader for Mathematics
    Mr R Amponsa-Achiano - Teacher of Mathematics
    Mrs L Boyles - Teacher of Mathematics
    Ms L Cowlin - High Level Teaching Assistant - Mathematics
    Mr J Cross - Teacher of Mathematics
    Miss A Gillow - Teacher of Mathematics
    Miss R Lawrence - Teacher of Mathematics
    Miss A Magill - Teacher of Mathematics
    Miss S Oldman - Teacher of Mathematics
    Mr R Redmond - Teacher of Mathematics
    Miss E Sage - Mathematics Tutor
    Mrs K Stewart - High Level Teaching Assistant - Mathematics
    Mr D Thompson - Teacher of Mathematics

  • CURRICULUM TEAM - MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

    Miss K Hill - Curriculum Team Leader for KS3 Modern Foreign Languages
    Mrs S Huntington - Curriculum Team Leader for KS4 & KS5 Modern Foreign Languages
    Miss S Currie - Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
    Miss J Lee - Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
    Miss E Reed - Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

  • CURRICULUM TEAM - PHYSICAL EDUCATION & PERFORMING ARTS

    Mr A Stanley - Curriculum Team Leader for Physical Education & Performing Arts
    Mrs N Coker - Teacher of Performing Arts
    Mr R Fretwell - Teacher of Physical Education
    Ms C Graham-Sidera - Teacher of Performing Arts
    Miss L Harris - Teacher of Physical Education
    Mr C Johnson - Teacher of Physical Education
    Mrs G Shuttleworth - Teacher of Performing Arts
    Mr M Wetherburn - Teacher of Music
    Mrs F Willmott - Teacher of Performing Arts

  • CURRICULUM TEAM - SCIENCE

    Dr G Heald - Curriculum Team Leader for Science
    Mrs K Abrey - Teacher of Science
    Miss R Baker - Teacher of Science
    Miss S Camilleri - Teacher of Science
    Mr A Coutts - Teacher of Science
    Mr C Epie-Nanje - Teacher of Science
    Mrs N Gensler - Teacher of Science
    Miss N Kharaz - Teacher of Science
    Miss H Mitchell - Teacher of Science
    Mr N Moore - Teacher of Science
    Miss E Parkin - Teacher of Science
    Mrs K Pearse - Teacher of Science
    Mr S Phillips - Teacher of Science
    Miss G Tyers - Teacher of Science
    Mrs M Watson - Teacher of Science

  • CURRICULUM TEAM - SOCIAL SCIENCES

    Mr M Conway - Curriculum Team Leader for Social Sciences
    Mr S Amott - Teacher of Sociology
    Mrs D Hinsley - Teacher of PSHE
    Mrs V Holmes - Teacher of Social Sciences
    Miss L Hopton - Teacher of Psychology
    Miss M Rose - Teacher of Sociology

  • CURRICULUM TEAM - TECHNOLOGY

    Miss T Mosley - Curriculum Team Leader for Technology
    Mrs V Bartram - Teacher of Technology
    Mr J Cooper - Teacher of Technology
    Mr M Hadfield - Teacher of Technology
    Mr B Lowe - Teacher of Technology
    Miss L McHugh - Teacher of Technology
    Mrs J O'Brien - Teacher of Technology
    Mrs K Parkin - Teacher of Technology
    Miss R Palmer - Teacher of Technology
    Miss R Smith - Teacher of Technology
    Miss N Wilmott - Teacher of Technology

  • CURRICULUM TEAM - STUDENT SUPPORT

    Mrs J Sisson - SENDCO & Designated Lead for Safeguarding
    Mrs J Claxton - Teaching Assistant
    Mrs L Clifford - Teaching Assistant
    Mrs S Connelly - Teaching Assistant
    Mrs A Dawson - Teaching Assistant
    Ms Y Golding - Teaching Assistant
    Mrs K Gostkowski - Teaching Assistant
    Miss S Harris - Teaching Assistant
    Miss J Hatton - Teaching Assistant
    Mr T Holmes - Teaching Assistant
    Mrs J Lebeter - Teaching Assistant
    Mrs A McLeod - Teaching Assistant
    Mrs D Meakin - Teaching Assistant
    Mrs D Medley - Teaching Assistant
    Mrs L Oxbrough - Teaching Assistant
    Mrs J Pollitt - Teaching Assistant
    Miss A Rayson - Teaching Assistant
    Miss T Sanders - Teaching Assistant
    Mrs S Scott - Teaching Assistant
    Mrs K Shaw - Teaching Assistant
    Mrs S Vallis - Teaching Assistant
    Mrs D Wood - Student Support Teacher

  • IT SUPPORT & DATA MANAGEMENT

    Mr P Day - Systems & Data Manager
    Mr M Needham - IT Technician
    Mrs J Chambers - Data Administrator

  • LIBRARY

    Mr C Cross - Learning Resources Manager
    Mrs D Terry - Senior Library Assistant

  • MIDDAY SUPERVISORS

    Miss J Pilgrim - Senior Midday Supervisor
    Mrs D Gourlay - Midday Supervisor
    Mrs J Knighton - Midday Supervisor
    Mrs J Penny - Midday Supervisor
    Mrs S Thornhill - Midday Supervisor
    Miss D Wilson - Midday Supervisor

  • SECURITY & SITE

    Mr P Bamford - Senior Caretaker
    Mr J Callaway - Site Technician
    Mr C Hill - Site Supervisor
    Mr C Shankland - Janitor

  • SCHOOL SERVICES

    Mrs S Burgin - Work Experience Administrator
    Mr M Turner - Minibus Driver

  • TECHNICIANS

    Science
    Mr J Burton - Science Technician
    Mr M Dawson - Science Technician
    Mrs S Maier - Science Technician
    Mrs M Phillips - Science Technician

    Technology
    Mrs H Butler - Technology Technician
    Mr T Gould - Technology Technician
    Miss R Palmer - Technology Technician
    Mrs J Wood - Technology Technician

  • 1

Governors 

 

Welcome to the Governors section of Heanor Gate Science College, we do hope that you enjoy browsing through our website and learning more about us.

In this section you will find out more about who we are and the work of the Local Governing Body at our School. It's important to understand what it is the Governors of our school do and the simplest way to describe is taken from the Department for Education's Governance Handbook:

The core functions of a Governing Body are:

 

governorfunctions


The Handbook was last updated in January 2017.

In addition, we:

  • Provide a strategic view of the school by establishing a vision and setting the purpose and aims of the school within an agreed policy framework.
  • Appoint and conduct the performance management of the Principal.
  • Agree the school's improvement strategy, which includes setting statutory targets with supporting budges and staffing structures.
  • Monitor and evaluate the work of the school by reviewing the performance of the Principal, the effectiveness of the policy framework, progress towards targets and the effectiveness of the school improvement strategy.
  • Sign off the self-evaluation process and respond to Ofsted reports as necessary.


For the Spring Term 2017, we will be focusing on:

  • Our statutory duties and strategic planning including progress against school priorities; reviewing admission arrangements, policies and Governor school visits/monitoring;
  • Tracking the progress being made of all our students in terms of our expectations and targets, across all the year groups and with different groups of pupils;
  • The school's processes for reviewing the safety, behaviour and personal development of students including attendance;
  • Reviewing Stakeholder views;
  • Starting the planning process for next year's budget looking at the staffing structure needed to develop a broad, balanced and appropriate curriculum to meet the needs of our students;


During the Autumn Term 2016, we focused on:

  • Our statutory duties and strategic planning for the forthcoming year including elections, reviewing terms of reference and confirming our monitoring framework;
  • 2016 Performance Information/Data – looking at how our students did compared to national expectations.
  • The school's strategy for the use of the forthcoming Pupil Premium, Year 7 Catch Up Funding and Special Educational Needs/Disability (SEND) Funding that the school receives;
  • Approval of the School Improvement Plan – ensuring our strategic direction and school priorities are accurate and reflect data and stakeholder views.
  • Ensuring that performance management and appraisals were conducted for all staff.
  • Reviewing the finances for the school
  • Reviewing safeguarding arrangements.


We discussed a range of other ongoing themes such as Health & Safety, Policies and determining our role in external reviews such as Challenge Partners.

Chairs Development

Our Chair meets with other Chairs in The Spencer Academies Trust and provides a feedback report to the Directors of the Trust on the work of the LGB, including celebrations and challenges. This network provides the opportunity to find out what's new and what the expectations are on Governors going forward – both from the Trust, Government and Ofsted. The Chair is also undergoing the Leadership Development Programme for Chairs which will be completed by Summer 2017. This also provides an opportunity for our Chair to network, learn and share with others across the region.

We will be working with the Trust to review the latest information published on governance:

  • The Department for Education's Draft 'A Competency Framework for Governance - the skills, knowledge and behaviours needed for effective governance' to ensure that we are a truly effective Local Governing Body. We will look at this when conducting our own self-evaluation process of the governors.
  • Ofsted's 'Improving Governance - governance arrangements in complex and challenging circumstances', December 2016 - to look at the key findings and ensure that we are learning from best practice and preparing ourselves for the future.

 
Governor Training

Since September 2016, Governors have completed training or updates on:

  • Safeguarding / FGM / Prevent / Safer recruitment
  • Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND) – to keep abreast of latest legislation
  • Induction - Effective Governance - which is an induction/refresher on the role of school governor;
  • Inspection Dashboard - how to interpret the performance data
  • Preparing for an external review/inspection.
  • Conducting a School Visit.
  • Health & Safety – the role of Governors.


Governor Membership

The Trust has supported our school with memberships to the National Governors Association (NGA) and the Freedom and Autonomy for Schools – National Association (FASNA) networks to ensure that we are as up-to-date as possible with any changes in policy and/or legislation in school governance.


New Governors

  • Spring Term 2017 - we welcomed 3 new Parent Governors: Kate Hogwood, Ian Miller and Gemma Petrie
  • Autumn Term 2016 – we welcome 2 new Governors: Rebecca Baker, Staff and Sarah Ray (Community).


Clerking

In September 2016 – we welcomed Kylie Burbage as our new Clerk to Governors. Our Clerk also attends the Trust's Clerks briefings and has access to a network of support through the Trust.

 


GOVERNORS' INFORMATION

Please see list below of our Governors:

Rebecca Baker
Staff Governor
Oct 2016 - Sep 2020
Wayne Judson
Community Governor
Sep 2013 - Sep 2017
Ian Miller
Parent Governor
Jan 2017 - Jan 2021
        
Carole Brighton
Staff Governor
Sep 2013 - Sep 2017
Tracey Langton-Ballard
Parent Governor
Feb 2016 - Feb 2020
Gemma Petrie
Parent Governor
Jan 2017 - Jan 2021
        
Kate Hogwood
Parent Governor
Jan 2017 - Jan 2021
Steve Midgley
Community Governor
Dec 2015 - Nov 2019
Sarah Ray
Community Governor
Sep 2016 - Sep 2020

 

* For details about our Chair & Vice-Chair of Governors - please contact the Clerk in the first instance.


Below you can download information about our Local Governing Body and the Trust's Schedule of Delegation:

Further information about the Trust's governance arrangements can be found on the Spencer Academies Trust website here.

If you would like to correspond with our Chair of Governors, contact can be made by email at clerktogovernors@heanorgate.derbyshire.sch.uk

 

 

Contact-Info

Please do not hesitate to get in touch if you have any queries or concerns...

Follow-Us

Keep up to date with all the latest news and information from Heanor Gate...